Project LIFE Energy as implemented in thirteen SPAs (Special Protection Areas) in the period of 1st September 2014 - 31st December 2019 and was aimed at protecting the ten priority bird species. Project pages are currently updated only on an occasional basis.
The Lesser Spotted Eagle in the surrounding of Košice can be observed in the nearby Volovské and Slanské vrchy. The exhibition, focused on the Lesser Spotted Eagle, can be visited directly in the city center of Košice- in the Východoslovenské múzeum (East Slovak Museum).
"The Lesser Spotted Eagle is an endangered species. In Slovakia, estimated breeding population is 600 – 800 pairs. It is a migratory species, wintering mostly in eastern and southeast Africa, the its destination and back fly up to 20,000 km. The exhibition "High on the Wings - What We Know About the Lesser Spotted Eagle" approaches the life of the species, from laying eggs, through the process of cainism (aggression of the older nestlings to the younger), flying from the nests and migrating eagles to Africa” says Miroslav Dravecký, curator of the exhibition, from the Východoslovenské múzeum.
"The exhibition also presents methods that protect birds in Slovakia from injuries or death on electric consoles. It occurs after electric shock, on unprotected consoles. The monitoring carried out under the LIFE Energy project has confirmed that this danger is present, among other species, also for the Lesser Spotted Eagle. They use different barriers, offering a safe bird landing or not allowing them to sit. In addition, our goal is to prevent birds from the collisions with electric power lines. Energy companies install so called flight diverters in order to highlight lines and eliminate the risk of collisions, "concluded Lucia Deutschová from Raptor Protection of Slovakia.
Lesser Spotted Eagle arrives to Slovakia in the beginning of April, and already at the end of April or beginning of May a female normally lays 2 eggs at an interval of several days. The eggs are incubated for about 40 days. Raising the young in the nest lasts some 60 days, chick leaves a nest in the late July or early August. Cainism, that is, the killing of the second born eaglet by its older sibling is very common in the Lesser Spotted Eagle. Only rarely do two young fledge without human intervention. Eagles leave Slovakia in September or early October.
You can find out more about the project LIFE13 NAT/SK/001272 ENERGIA on the web site www.lifeenergia.sk , eventually www.facebook.com/lifeenergia.sk.
Project is supported by European Union within a LIFE program. It contributes significantly to improvement of conditions for the criterial species of birds in Natura 2000 sites.